Low

5492642-2 - 

Fiber Optic Connector, ST, Multimode, 62.5µm / 125µm, Metal Body, LightCrimp Plus Series

TE CONNECTIVITY 5492642-2

The actual product may differ from image shown

Manufacturer Part No:
5492642-2
Newark Part No.:
88M3539
Product Range
LightCrimp Plus Series
Technical Datasheet:
(EN)
See all Technical Docs

Product Information

:
Multimode
:
ST
:
Metal Body
:
LightCrimp Plus Series
:
62.5µm / 125µm
Find similar products Choose and modify the attributes above to find similar products.

Product Overview

The 5492642-2 is a LightCrimp Plus ST Connector Kit with nickel-plated aluminum body and beige bend limiting polyolefin elastomer boot. The LightCrimp Plus optical fiber connector is no-epoxy, no-polish connectors that make optical fiber terminations faster and easier with typical termination times of less than one minute. LightCrimp Plus connectors feature a factory-polished ferrule to allow fiber termination in three easy steps. Just strip the cable, cleave the fiber and crimp on the connector. The LightCrimp Plus ST connector is available in multimode and in simplex version. The connector shall have a ceramic ferrule with factory-polished fiber stub and shall be field installable without requiring epoxy or polishing.
  • Zinc coupling nut

Applications

Fibre Optics