BROADCOM LIMITED  HFBR-1312TZ  FIBER OPTIC TRANSMITTER, 155MBD

BROADCOM LIMITED HFBR-1312TZ

Image is for illustrative purposes only. Please refer to product description.

Additional images

  • Manufacturer:
  • Newark Part No.: 71K0256
  • Manufacturer Part No HFBR-1312TZ

Product Overview


The HFBR-1312TZ is a Fibre Optic Transmitter designed to provide the most 1300nm fibre optic links for a wide variety of data communication applications from low-speed distance extenders up to SONET OC-3 signal rates. The transmitter is compatible with two popular optical fibre sizes 50/125 and 62.5/125µm diameter. This allows flexibility in choosing a fibre size. The 1300nm wavelength is in the lower dispersion and attenuation region of fibre and provides longer distance capabilities than 820nm LED technology. Typical distance capabilities are 2km at 125Mbaud and 5km at 32Mbaud.
  • Low cost fibre optic link
  • Signal rates over 155Mbaud
  • 1300nm Wavelength
  • Link distances over 5km
  • Dual-in-line package panel-mountable ST and SC connector receptacles
  • Auto-insertable and wave-solderable
  • Specified with 62.5/125 and 50/125μm fibre
  • Compatible with HFBR-0400Z series
  • Receiver also specified for SM cable spec (9/125μm)

Applications

Communications & Networking; Fibre Optics; Industrial
Back to top

Product Information


  • Forward Current If 100mA
  • Forward Voltage 1.5V
  • Wavelength Typ 1300nm
  • Data Rate Max 0.155Gbps
  • Signal Rate Max 155Mbaud
  • Fibre Optic Connector Type ST
  • Data Transmission Distance 5km
  • Reverse Voltage Vr 4V
  • Product Range -
  • SVHC To Be Advised

Find similar products  grouped by common attribute

View this product in our online catalog


This product also features on the following pages and catalog editions:

  •  131/1393
  •  132/1404

Availability

Availability:  129


  • 129 in stock for same day shipping
 
Check stock and lead times
    More stock available week commencing 6/27/16

Price for: Each

Minimum order quantity: 1

Order multiple quantity: 1

Price: $60.23 $60.23

Buy

Price

Quantity List Price
1 - 4 $60.23
5 - 9 $56.29
10 - 24 $53.20
25 - 49 $49.54
50 - 99 $47.85
100 - 199 $44.75
200 - 499 $43.06
500+ $36.31
 
 
Low

Legislation and Environmental


Back to top

Similar Products

Find products functionally similar to this one. Select one of the following links, and you will be taken to a product group page that presents all products in this category that share the given attribute.

Customer Reviews


Customer Q&A Exchange

Community

Like to see information about this product from other customers?

 Read discussions, blogs, documents from our community members.

Filters:

Post a question to one of our experts or start a discussion and get responses from supplier experts and fellow engineers in our community.

Customers Also Bought