Image is for illustrative purposes only. Please refer to product description.

Additional images

Product Overview

The AFBR-57R5AEZ is a Fiber Optic Transceiver supports high-speed serial links over multimode optical fiber at signaling rates up to 4.25Gbps. Compliant with Small Form Pluggable (SFP) Multi Source Agreement (MSA) mechanical and electrical specifications for LC duplex transceivers, ANSI Fiber Channel FC-PI, FC-PI-2 and compatible with IEEE 802.3 for gigabit applications. The part is electrically interoperable with SFP conformant devices. Real time monitoring of transmitted optical power, received optical power, laser bias current, temperature and supply voltage.
  • Diagnostic features per SFF-8472 Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers
  • Wide temperature and supply voltage operation (-10 to 85°C) (3.3V ±10%)
  • LC Duplex optical connector interface conforming to ANSI TIA/EIA604-10 (FOCIS 10)
  • 850nm Vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) source technology
  • IEC 60825-1 class 1/CDRH class 1 laser eye safe
  • Enhanced EMI performance for high port density applications
  • Compatible with gigabit Ethernet


Fibre Optics; Communications & Networking
Back to top

Product Specifications, Documents & More

  • Data Rate Max: 4.25Gbps
  • Fiber Optic Applications: Fibre Channel and iSCSI HBA Cards
  • SVHC: No SVHC (15-Jun-2015)
  • Supply Voltage: 3.3V
  • Wavelength Typ: 850nm

Find similar products  grouped by common attribute

View this product in our online catalog

This product also features on the following pages and catalog editions:

  •  132/1403


Availability:  3

Available until stock is exhausted

  • 3 in stock for same day shipping

Price for: Each 1

Minimum order quantity: 1

Order multiple quantity: 1

Price: $49.86 $49.86



Quantity List Price
1 - 9 $49.86
10 - 49 $42.78
50 - 99 $39.37
100 - 249 $37.01
250 - 499 $34.91
500 - 999 $33.59
1000 - 2499 $32.54
2500+ $32.28

Legislation and Environmental

Back to top

Similar Products

Find products functionally similar to this one. Select one of the following links, and you will be taken to a product group page that presents all products in this category that share the given attribute.

Back to top

Customer Reviews

Customer Q&A Exchange


Like to see information about this product from other customers?

 Read discussions, blogs, documents from our community members.


Post a question to one of our experts or start a discussion and get responses from supplier experts and fellow engineers in our community.
Back to top

Customers Also Bought